================MCQS SET 1================

1. UNIVAC is
a. Universal Automatic Computer
b. Universal Array Computer
c. Unique Automatic Computer
d. Unvalued Automatic Computer

Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com


2. CD-ROM stands for
a. Compactable Read Only Memory
b. Compact Data Read Only Memory
c. Compactable Disk Read Only Memory
d. Compact Disk Read Only Memory

Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com


3. ALU is
a. Arithmetic Logic Unit
b. Array Logic Unit
c. Application Logic Unit
d. None of above

Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com


4. VGA is
a. Video Graphics Array
b. Visual Graphics Array
c. Volatile Graphics Array
d. Video Graphics Adapter

Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com


5. IBM 1401 is
a. First Generation Computer
b. Second Generation Computer
c. Third Generation Computer
d. Fourth Generation Computer

Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com


6. MSI stands for
a. Medium Scale Integrated Circuits
b. Medium System Integrated Circuits
c. Medium Scale Intelligent Circuit
d. Medium System Intelligent Circuit

Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com


7. The capacity of 3.5 inch floppy disk is
a. 1.40 MB
b. 1.44 GB
c. 1.40 GB
d. 1.44 MB

Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com


8. The first computer introduced in Nepal was
a. IBM 1400
b. IBM 1401
c. IBM 1402
d. IBM1402

Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
 
 

9. WAN stands for
a. Wap Area Network
b. Wide Area Network
c. Wide Array Net
d. Wireless Area Network

Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com


10. MICR stands for
a. Magnetic Ink Character Reader
b. Magnetic Ink Code Reader
c. Magnetic Ink Cases Reader
d. None

Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com

Answers


1. UNIVAC is
Correct Answer: a. Universal Automatic Computer

Explanation: There are no computers with the name as in other options. UNIVAC was the first general purpose electronic digital computer designed for commercial use, produced by Universal Accounting Company of John Mauchly and J.P.Eckert in 1951.

2. CD-ROM stands for
Correct Answer: d. Compact Disk Read Only Memory

Explanation: There are no objects with the name as in other options. CD-ROM is a non-volatile optical data storage medium using the same physical format as audio compact disk, readable by a computer with a CD-ROM drive. The standard 12 cm diameter CD-ROM store about 660 megabytes.

3. ALU is
Correct Answer: a. Arithmetic Logic Unit

Explanation: ALU is a unit in Central Processing Unit in a computer system that is responsible for arithmetic calculations and logical operations. Apart from ALU, the CPU contains MU (Memory Unit) and CU (Control Unit).

4. VGA is
Correct Answer: a. Video Graphics Array

Explanation: VGA is a type of Graphics Adapter. Graphic Adapter is an electronic board that controls the display of a monitor. This device helps the motherboard to work with the monitor and in VGA and SVGA the last letter ‘A’ stands for ‘Array’ whereas in MDA, CGA, MCGA the last letter ‘A’ stands for ‘Adapter’.

5. IBM 1401 is
Correct Answer: b. Second Generation Computer
Explanation: IBM 1401 is a Second Generation Computer and is the first computer to enter Nepal in 2028 BS for census. Government of Nepal had brought this computer on rent and later purchased for data processing in Bureau of Statistics. After this computer, another ICL 2950/10, a British computer, was purchased by the fund of UNDP and UNFPA for the census of 2038 BS is second computer in Nepal.

6. MSI stands for
Correct Answer: a. Medium Scale Integrated Circuits

Explanation: After the invention of IC chips the development of computers plunged into next phase. Small Scale Integration and Medium Scale Integration (SSI and MSI) were used in third generation of computers and Large Scale Integration and Very Large Scale Integration (LSI and VLSI) are being used in fourth generation of computers. People are now expecting ULSI (Ultra Large Scale Integration) Circuits to be used for fifth generation computers.

7. The capacity of 3.5 inch floppy disk is
Correct Answer: d. 1.44 MB

Explanation: Microfloppy disks (3.5 inch) if it is high density (MF2HD) can store 1.44 MB and if it is low density (MF2DD), it can store 720 KB. Mini Floppy disks (5.25 inch) if it is high density (MD2HD) can store 1.2 MB and low density (MD2DD) stores 360 KB of data.

8. The first computer introduced in Nepal was
Correct Answer: b. IBM 1401

Explanation: IBM 1401, a second generation computer was brought in Nepal by the Government of Nepal paying One Lakh and twenty five thousands per month to use in the census in 2028 B.S. Before this computer, Nepal was using a calculating device called Facit for statistical tasks.

9. WAN stands for
Correct Answer: b. Wide Area Network

Explanation: There are three different classes of computer network namely, Local Area Network (LAN) that covers a small geographical area such as a room, a building or a compound; Metropolitan Area Network (MAN) that has a citywide coverage; and Wide Area Network (WAN) that covers the whole globe or beyond the globe.

10. MICR stands for
Correct Answer: a. Magnetic Ink Character Reader

Explanation: MICR (Magnetic Ink Character Reader) is kind of scanner that can scan and identify the writing of magnetic ink. This device is used in banks to verify signatures in Checks.



Set - 2


1. EBCDIC stands for
a. Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code
b. Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code
c. Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code
d. Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code

2. BCD is
a. Binary Coded Decimal
b. Bit Coded Decimal
c. Binary Coded Digit
d. Bit Coded Digit


3. ASCII stands for
a. American Stable Code for International Interchange
b. American Standard Case for Institutional Interchange
c. American Standard Code for Information Interchange
d. American Standard Code for Interchange Information


4. Which of the following is first generation of computer
a. EDSAC
b. IBM-1401
c. CDC-1604
d. ICL-2900


5. Chief component of first generation computer was
a. Transistors
b. Vacuum Tubes and Valves
c. Integrated Circuits
d. None of above


6. FORTRAN is
a. File Translation
b. Format Translation
c. Formula Translation
d. Floppy Translation


7. EEPROM stand for
a. Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
b. Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
c. Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
d. None of the above


8. Second Generation computers were developed during
a. 1949 to 1955
b. 1956 to 1965
c. 1965 to 1970
d. 1970 to 1990

Correct Answer: 1956 to 1965
Explanation: Second generation computers used transistors as their main electronic component. Transistor was invented by Bell Lab Scientists John Burdeen, Walter Brattain and William Shockley in 1947 and won the Nobel Prize in 1956 but it was not used in computers till 1956. The second generation continued until the implementation of IC chips invented by Jack Kilby in Texas Instruments in 1958.



9. The computer size was very large in
a. First Generation
b. Second Generation
c. Third Generation
d. Fourth Generation


10. Microprocessors as switching devices are for which generation computers
a. First Generation
b. Second Generation
c. Third Generation
d. Fourth Generation






Answers:


1. EBCDIC stands for
Correct Answer: a. Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code

Explanation: EBCDIC is an 8-bit binary code for larger IBMs primarily mainframes in which each byte represent one alphanumeric character or two decimal digits. 256 characters can be coded using EBCDIC.

2. BCD is
Correct Answer: a. Binary Coded Decimal

Explanation: BCD is a binary coded notation in which each of the decimal digits is expressed as a 8-bit binary numeral. For example in binary coded decimal notation 12 is 0001 0010 as opposed to 1100 in pure binary.

3. ASCII stands for
Correct Answer: c. American Standard Code for Information Interchange

Explanation: ASCII is a code which converts characters – letters, digits, punctuations and control characters such as Alt, Tab etc – into numeral form. ASCII code is used to represent data internally in micro-computers. ASCII codes are 7 bits and can represent 0 to 127 and extended ASCII are 8 bits that represents 0 to 255.

4. Which of the following is first generation of computer
Correct Answer: a. EDSAC

Explanation: IBM-1401, CDC-1604 is second generation computer. ICL-2900 is a fourth generation computer. EDSAC is important in the development of computer since it was the first computer to use John von. Neumann’s Stored Program Concept. It used 3000 vacuum tubes and computers with vacuum tubes are of first generation computers.

5. Chief component of first generation computer was
Correct Answer: b. Vacuum Tubes and Valves

Explanation: Transistors were used for second generation computers and integrated circuits in third generation. First generation computers used vacuum tubes and valves as their main electronic component. Vacuum Tubes were invented by Lee DeForest in 1908.

6. FORTRAN is
Correct Answer: c. Formula Translation

Explanation: FORTRAN (Formula Translation) is one of the earlier High Level programming languages used to write scientific applications. It was developed by IBM in 1956.

7. EEPROM stand for
Correct Answer: a. Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory

Explanation: There are three types of ROM namely, PROM, EPROM and EEPROM. PROM can’t be reprogrammed, EPROM can be erased by exposing it in high intensity ultraviolet light and EEPROM can be erased and reprogrammed electrically. It is not needed to be removed from the computer to be modified.

8. Second Generation computers were developed during
Correct Answer: 1956 to 1965

Explanation: Second generation computers used transistors as their main electronic component. Transistor was invented by Bell Lab Scientists John Burdeen, Walter Brattain and William Shockley in 1947 and won the Nobel Prize in 1956 but it was not used in computers till 1956. The second generation continued until the implementation of IC chips invented by Jack Kilby in Texas Instruments in 1958.

9. The computer size was very large in
Correct Answer: a. First Generation

Explanation: It is obvious that computers developed with more power, reliability, speed and smaller sizes due to the enhancement of technology. First generation computers used 1000s of vacuum tubes that required lot of space made them gigantic in size. Single transistor could replace 1000 vacuum tubes and a single IC chip replaced 1000s of transistors made computers smaller and more speedy.

10. Microprocessors as switching devices are for which generation computers
Correct Answer: Fourth Generation

Explanation: Microprocessors further revolutionized the development of computers. Personal microcomputers were possible due to the microprocessors. The first microprocessor called Intel 4004 was developed by American Intel Corporation in 1971. Microprocessors are used in the computers of fourth generation computers.


Set - 3


1. Which generation of computer is still under development
a. Fourth Generation
b. Fifth Generation
c. Sixth Generation
d. Seventh Generation

2. Artificial Intelligence is associated with which generation?
a. First Generation
b. Second Generation
c. Fifth Generation
d. Sixth Generation

3. Which operation is not performed by computer
a. Inputting
b. Processing
c. Controlling
d. Understanding

4. Fifth generation computer is also known as
a. Knowledge information processing system
b. Very large scale integration (VLSI)
c. Both of above
d. None of above

5. Central Processing Unit is combination of
a. Control and storage
b. Control and output unit
c. Arithmetic logic and input unit
d. Arithmetic logic and control unit

6. The brain of any computer system is
a. Control Unit
b. Arithmetic Logic Unit
c. Central Processing Unit
d. Storage Unit

7. Pick the one that is used for logical operations or comparisons such as less than equal to or greater than.
a. Arithmetic and Logic Unit
b. Control Unit
c. Both of above
d. None of above

8. Analog computer works on the supply of
a. Continuous electrical pulses
b. Electrical pulses but not continuous
c. Magnetic strength
d. None of the above

9. Digital devices are
a. Digital Clock
b. Automobile speed meter
c. Clock with a dial and two hands
d. All of them

10. The computer that process both analog and digital is called
a. Analog computer
b. Digital computer
c. Hybrid computer
d. Mainframe computer


Answers:


1. Which generation of computer is still under development
Correct Answer: b. Fifth Generation

Explanation: Today’s computer fall under the fourth generation computers that uses the LSI and VLSI Integrated Circuits. For fifth generation computers it is expected for Ultra Large Scale Integrated Circuits (ULSI). The study for using Gallium Arsenide instead of silicon chips is underway. Electrons can travel 5 times faster in Gallium Arsenide compared to the silicon. Similarly, genetically engineered protein molecules are being tried for processors. Fifth generation computers are expected to have artificial intelligence, ability to use natural language.

2. Artificial Intelligence is associated with which generation?
Correct Answer: c. Fifth Generation

Explanation: ‘A computer is a slave in a box’. This is a saying due to the lack of intelligence in computer in spite of their speed, accuracy, diligence and reliability. A computer can only perform instructed task in the way already programmed. Thus, scientists are trying to develop artificial intelligence in computers so that they can think and make decisions themselves. This is expected for fifth generation computers.




3. Which operation is not performed by computer
Correct Answer: d. Understanding

Explanation: Computers can’t understand since they don’t have intelligence. Let’s hope in fifth generation they will achieve artificial intelligence and be able to understand.

4. Fifth generation computer is also known as
Correct Answer: a. Knowledge information processing system

Explanation: Fifth Generation computers will have artificial intelligence and will be able to understand making knowledge information processing system possible,

5. Central Processing Unit is combination of
Correct Answer: d. Arithmetic logic and control unit

Explanation: Arithmetic logic and control unit along with memory unit forms a complete central processing unit and central processing unit along with input/output unit forms a computer system.

6. The brain of any computer system is
Correct Answer: c. Central Processing Unit

Explanation: Control unit or arithmetic logical unit alone can not represent the function of brain to compare with neither does storage unit only. Central Processing Unit is the combination of control, arithmetic logic and memory units thus can be compared with brain that controls the body, processes its functions and remembers.

7. Pick the one that is used for logical operations or comparisons such as less than equal to or greater than.
Correct Answer: a. Arithmetic and Logic Unit

Explanation: Logical sub-unit of ALU performs all the comparisons such as less than equal to or greater than. Arithmetic sub-unit of ALU performs calculations such as addition, subtraction and so on.

8. Analog computer works on the supply of
Correct Answer: a. Continuous electrical pulses

Explanation: Analog computers works on the continuous electrical pulses and digital computers work on the discrete electrical pulses. Analog computers need to process physical quantities such as temperature, pressure, speed etc.

9. Digital devices are
Correct Answer: a. Digital Clock.

Explanation: Automobile speed meter and clock with a dial and two hands are analog devices. Speed meter works on speed of wheel and the later works on tension of dialed spring.

10. The computer that process both analog and digital is called
Correct Answer c. Hybrid Computer

Explanation: Analog, Digital and Hybrid are the three classes of computers based on the work or principle on which computer work. Hybrid computers can perform both the tasks of analog computers as well as hybrid computers. These computers are used in aircraft, hospitals where measuring physical quantities and converting them into digital data to analyze is required.


Set - 4


1. Which statement is valid about magnetic tape?
a. It is a plastic ribbon
b. It is coated on both sides with iron oxide
c. It can be erased and reused
d. All of above

2. The data recording format in most of the modern magnetic tape is
a. 7-bit ASCII
b. 7-bit EBCDIC
c. 8-bit ASCII
d. 8-bit EBCDIC

3. Which of the following is associated with error detector?
a. Odd parity bit
b. Even parity bit
c. Both of the above
d. None of above

4. Tape speed is measured in
a. Feet per second
b. Inch per second
c. Meter per second
d. Centimeter per second

5. Magnetic disks are the most popular medium for
a. Direct access
b. Sequential access
c. Both of above
d. None of above

6. Storage capacity of magnetic disk depends on
a. tracks per inch of surface
b. bits per inch of tracks
c. disk pack in disk surface
d. All of above

7. Reading data is performed in magnetic disk by
a. Read/write leads
b. Sectors
c. Track
d. Lower surface

8. Access time is
a. seek time + latency time
b. seek time
c. seek time – latency time
d. latency time

9. Seek time is
a. time to position the head over proper track
b. time to position the head over proper sector
c. time to position the head over proper cylinder
d. none of above

10. Latency time is
a. Time to spin the needed data under head
b. Time to spin the needed data under track
c. Time to spin data under sector
d. All of above

11. Floppy disks are available in
a. Single side single density
b. Single side double density
c. Both of above
d. None of above

12. Floppy disks typically in diameter
a. 3”
b. 5.25”
c. 8”
d. All of above

13. Hard disk is coated in both side above
a. Magnetic metallic oxide
b. Optical metallic oxide
c. Carbon layer
d. All of the above

14. Binary circuit elements have
a. One stable state
b. Two stable state
c. Three stable state
d. None of above

15. Which statement is valid?
a. 1KB = 1024 bytes
b. 1 MB=2048 bytes
c. 1 MB = 1000 kilobytes
d. 1 KB = 1000 bytes

16. Which statement is valid about computer program?
a. It is understood by a computer
b. It is understood by programmer
c. It is understood user
d. Both of above

17. Software in computer
a. Enhances the capabilities of the hardware machine
b. Increase the speed of central processing unit
c. Both of above
d. None of above

18. Which of the following is not computer language?
a. High level language
b. Medium level language
c. Low level language
d. All of the above

19. Which language is directly understood by the computer without translation program?
a. Machine language
b. Assembly language
c. High level language
d. None of above

20. Instruction in computer languages consists of
a. OPCODE
b. OPERAND
c. Both of above
d. None of above

21. Machine language is
a. Machine dependent
b. Difficult to program
c. Error prone
d. All of above






Answers:


1. Which statement is valid about magnetic tape?
a. It is a plastic ribbon

2. The data recording format in most of the modern magnetic tape is
d. 8-bit EBCDIC

3. Which of the following is associated with error detector?
c. Both of the above

4. Tape speed is measured in
b. Inch per second

5. Magnetic disks are the most popular medium for
c. Both of above

6. Storage capacity of magnetic disk depends on
d. All of above

7. Reading data is performed in magnetic disk by
a. Read/write leads

8. Access time is
a. seek time + latency time

9. Seek time is
a. time to position the head over proper track

10. Latency time is
a. Time to spin the needed data under head

11. Floppy disks are available in
c. Both of above

12. Floppy disks typically in diameter
d. All of above

13. Hard disk is coated in both side above
a. Magnetic metallic oxide

14. Binary circuit elements have
b. Two stable state

15. Which statement is valid?
a. 1KB = 1024 bytes

16. Which statement is valid about computer program?
d. Both of above

17. Software in computer
a. Enhances the capabilities of the hardware machine

18. Which of the following is not computer language?
b. Medium level language

19. Which language is directly understood by the computer without translation program?
a. Machine language

20. Instruction in computer languages consists of
c. Both of above

21. Machine language is
d. All of above


Set - 5


1. Mnemonic a memory trick is used in which of the following language?
a. Machine language
b. Assembly language
c. High level language
d. None of above


2. The translator program used in assembly language is called
a. Compiler
b. Interpreter
c. Assembler
d. Translator


3. Easily reloctable language is
a. Machine language
b. Assembly language
c. High level language
d. Medium level language


4. Which of the following is called low level languages?
a. Machine language
b. Assembly language
c. Both of the above
d. None of above


5. which of the following is problem oriented language?
a. High level language
b. Machine language
c. Assembly language
d. Low level language


6. A compiler is a translating program which
a. Translates instruction of a high level language into machine language
b. Translates entire source program into machine language program
c. It is not involved in program’s execution
d. All of above


7. Which of the following is machine independence program?
a. High level language
b. Low level language
c. Assembly language
d. Machine language


8. Which statement is valid about interpreter?
a. It translates one instruction at a time
b. Object code is saved for future use
c. Repeated interpretation is not necessary
d. All of above


9. Which is the limitation of high level language?
a. Lower efficiency
b. Machine dependence
c. machine level coding
d. None of above


10. High level language is also called
a. Problem oriented language
b. Business oriented language
c. Mathematically oriented language
d. All of the above


11. A computer programmer
a. Does all the thinking for a computer
b. Can enter input data quickly
c. Can operate all types of computer equipments
d. Can draw only flowchart


12. CD-ROM is a
a. Semiconductor memory
b. Memory register
c. Magnetic memory
d. None of above


13. Which of the following is not a primary storage device?
a. Magnetic tape
b. Magnetic disk
c. Optical disk
d. None of above


14. A name or number used to identify a storage location devices?
a. A byte
b. A record
c. An address
d. All of above


15. Which of the following is a secondary memory device?
a. Keyboard
b. Disk
c. ALU
d. All of the above


16. The difference between memory and storage is that memory is … and storage is …
a. Temporary, permanent
b. Permanent, temporary
c. Slow, fast
d. All of above


17. A floppy disk contains
a. Circular tracks only
b. Sectors only
c. Both circular tracks and sectors
d. All of the above


18. The octal equivalent of 111010 is
a. 81
b. 72
c. 71
d. None of above


19. The first electronic computer in the world was
a. UNIVAC
b. EDVAC
c. ENIAC
d. All of above


20. The most commonly used standard data code to represent alphabetical, numerical and punctuation characters used in electronic data processing system is called
a. ASCII
b. EBCDIC
c. BCD
d. All of above



Answers:

  1. Correct Answer: b
  2. Correct Answer: c
  3. Correct Answer: b
  4. Correct Answer: c
  5. Correct Answer: a
  6. Correct Answer: d
  7. Correct Answer: a
  8. Correct Answer: a
  9. Correct Answer: a
  10. Correct Answer: d
  11. Correct Answer: a
  12. Correct Answer: d
  13. Correct Answer: d
  14. Correct Answer: c
  15. Correct Answer: b
  16. Correct Answer: a
  17. Correct Answer: c
  18. Correct Answer: b
  19. Correct Answer: c
  20. Correct Answer: a

Set - 6


1. Which was the computer conceived by Babbage?
a. Analytical Engine
b. Arithmetic Machine
c. Donald Kunth
d. All of above

2. Offline device is
a. A device which is not connected to CPU
b. A device which is connected to CPU
c. A direct access storage device
d. An I/O device

3. Which of the following registers is loaded with the contents of the memory location pointed by the PC?
a. Memory address registers
b. Memory data registers
c. Instruction register
d. Program counter

4. Which of the following registers is used to keep track of address of the memory location where the next instruction is located?
a. Memory address register
b. Memory data register
c. Instruction register
d. Program counter

5. Microprocessors can be used to make
a. Computers
b. Digital systems
c. Calculators
d. All of above

6. how many address lines are needed to address each machine location in a 2048 x 4 memory chip?
a. 10
b. 11
c. 8
d. 12

7. which American computer company is called Big Blue?
a. Microsoft
b. Compaq Corp
c. IBM
d. Tandy Svenson

8. When did IBM introduce the 20286 based PC/AT?
a. 1982
b. 1984
c. 1985
d. 1989

9. When was the X window system born?
a. 1984
b. 1989
c. 1988
d. 1990

10. Today’s computer giant IBM was earlier known by different name which was changes in 1924. What was that name?
a. Tabulator Machine Co.
b. Computer Tabulating Recording Co.
c. The Tabulator Ltd.
d. International Computer Ltd.






11. The first electronic general purpose digital computer built by Mauchly and Eckert called ENIA did not work on the stored program principle. How many numbers could it store in its internal memory?
a. 100
b. 20
c. 40
d. 80

12. The digital computer was developed primarily in
a. USSR
b. Japan
c. USA
d. UK

13. The subject of cybernetics deals with the science of
a. Genetics
b. Control and communication
c. Molecular biology
d. Biochemistry

14. Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns in a waving machine?
a. Pascal
b. Hollerith
c. Babbage
d. Jacquard

15. Most of the inexpensive personal computers do not have any disk or diskette drive. What is the name of such computes?
a. Home computers
b. Diskless computers
c. Dedicated computers
d. General purpose computers

16. Which of the following require large computers memory?
a. Imaging
b. Graphics
c. Voice
d. All of Above

17. A term associated with the comparison of processing speeds of different computer system is:
a. EFTS
b. MPG
c. MIPS
d. CPS

18. The process of starting a or restarting a computer system by loading instructions from a secondary storage device into the computer memory is called
a. Duping
b. Booting
c. Padding
d. CPS

19. who invented the microprocessor?
a. Marcian E Huff
b. Herman H Goldstein
c. Joseph Jacquard
d. All of above

20. One computer that is not considered a portable is
a. Minicomputer
b. Laptop computer
c. Notebook computer
d. All of above


Answers:







1. Which was the computer conceived by Babbage?
a. Analytical Engine

2. Offline device is
a. A device which is not connected to CPU

3. Which of the following registers is loaded with the contents of the memory location pointed by the PC?
c. Instruction register

4. Which of the following registers is used to keep track of address of the memory location where the next instruction is located?
d. Program counter

5. Microprocessors can be used to make
d. All of above

6. how many address lines are needed to address each machine location in a 2048 x 4 memory chip?
b. 11

7. which American computer company is called Big Blue?
c. IBM

8. When did IBM introduce the 20286 based PC/AT?
b. 1984

9. When was the X window system born?
a. 1984

10. Today’s computer giant IBM was earlier known by different name which was changes in 1924. What was that name?
a. Tabulator Machine Co.

11. The first electronic general purpose digital computer built by Mauchly and Eckert called ENIA did not work on the stored program principle. How many numbers could it store in its internal memory?
b. 20

12. The digital computer was developed primarily in
c. USA

13. The subject of cybernetics deals with the science of
b. Control and communication

14. Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns in a waving machine?
d. Jacquard

15. Most of the inexpensive personal computers do not have any disk or diskette drive. What is the name of such computes?
a. Home computers

16. Which of the following require large computers memory?
d. All of Above

17. A term associated with the comparison of processing speeds of different computer system is:
c. MIPS

18. The process of starting a or restarting a computer system by loading instructions from a secondary storage device into the computer memory is called
b. Booting

19. who invented the microprocessor?
a. Marcian E Huff

20. One computer that is not considered a portable is
a. Minicomputer



Set - 7


1. the accuracy of the floating point numbers represent able in two 16bit words of a computer is approximately
a. 16 digits
b. 6 digits
c. 4 digits
d. All of above

2. a dumb terminal has
a. an embedded microprocessor
b. extensive memory
c. independent processing capability
d. a keyboard and screen

3. plotter accuracy is measured in terms of repeatability and
a. buffer size
b. resolution
c. vertical dimension
d. intelligence

4. bit map terminal
a. support display containing multiple window
b. require considerable amount of video RAM
c. requires tremendous amount of copying and hence low performance
d. all of above

5. how many symbols exist in Baudot code?
a. 32
b. 116
c. 58
d. 76

6. Daisy wheel printer is a type of
a. Matrix printer
b. Impact printer
c. Laser printer
d. Manual printer

7. The number of records contained within a block of data on magnetic tape is defined by the
a. Block definition
b. Record contain clause
c. Blocking factor
d. Record per block

8. Serial access memories are useful in applications where
a. Data consists of numbers
b. Short access time is required
c. Each stored word is processed differently
d. Data naturally needs to flow in and out in serial form

9. how many types of storage loops exists in magnetic bubble memory
a. 8
b. 4
c. 16
d. 2

10. which of the following memories must be refreshed many times per second?
a. Static RAM
b. Dynamic RAM
c. EPROM
d. ROM

11. The memory which is programmed at the time it is manufactured
a. ROM
b. RAM
c. PROM
d. EPROM

12. Which of the following memory medium is not used as main memory system?
a. Magnetic core
b. Semiconductor
c. Magnetic tape
d. Both semiconductor and magnetic tape

13. The control unit of a microprocessor
a. Stores data in the memory
b. Accepts input data from keyboard
c. Performs arithmetic/logic function
d. None of above

14. Registers which are partially visible to users and used to hold conditional codes (bits set by the CPU hardware as the result of operations), are known as
a. PC
b. Flags
c. Memory Address Registers
d. General Purpose Registers

15. One of the main feature that distinguish microprocessors from micro-computer is
a. Words are usually large in microprocessors
b. Words are shorter in microprocessors
c. Microprocessor does not contain I/O device
d. Exactly the same as the machine cycle time

16. Which was the world’s first microcomputer that used Intel 80386 microprocessor chip?
a. IBM PS/2
b. HP-9830
c. DeskPro-386
d. IBM-360

17. When was the world’s first laptop computer introduced in the market and by whom?
a. Hewlett-Packard, 1980
b. Epson, 1981
c. Laplink Traveling Software Inc, 1982
d. Tandy Model-200, 1985

18. The first microprocessor built by the Intel corporation was called
a. 8008
b. 8080
c. 4004
d. 8800

19. who built the world’s first electronic calculator using telephone relays, light bulbs and batteries?
a. Claude Shannon
b. Konrard Zues
c. George Stibits
d. Howard H. Aiken

20. Who developed a mechanical device in the 17th century that could add, subtracts, multiply, divide and find square roots?
a. Napier
b. Babbage
c. Pascal
d. Leibniz



Set - 8






1. IBM 7000 digital computer
a. Belongs to second generation
b. Uses VLSI
c. Employs semiconductor memory
d. Has modular constructions

2. The proper definition of a modern digital computer is
a. An electronic automated machine that can solve problems involving words and numbers
b. A more sophistic and modified electronic pocket calculator
c. Any machine that can perform mathematical operations
d. A machine that works on binary code

3. A modern electronic computer is a machine that is meant for
a. Doing quick mathematical calculations
b. Input, storage, manipulation and outputting of data
c. Electronic data processing
d. Performing repetitive tasks accurately

4. An integrated circuit is
a. A complicated circuit
b. An integrating device
c. Much costlier than a single transistor
d. Fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

5. Most important advantage of an IC is its
a. Easy replacement in case of circuit failure
b. Extremely high reliability
c. Reduced cost
d. Lower power consumption

6. In a punched card system, data is processed by a
a. Keypunch machine, sorter and posting machine
b. Accounting machine, posting machine, and billing machine
c. Sorter, posting machine, and billing machine
d. Accounting machine, keypunch machine and sorter

7. The first machine to successfully perform a long series of arithmetic and logical operations was;
a. ENIAC
b. Mark I
c. Analytic engine
d. UNIVAC-I

8. In the third generation of computers:
a. Distributed data processing first became popular
b. An operating system was first developed
c. High-level prcedu7ral languages were firs used
d. On-line, real time systems first became popular

9. A characteristic of card systems is:
a. Slowness in processing data
b. Using cards as records of transactions
c. Needing a larger DP staff
d. All of the above

10. An IBM system/38 represents the computer class of:
a. Small-scale computer
b. Medium-scale computer
c. Large-scale computer
d. Super computer

11. The first firm to mass- market a microcomputer as a personal computer was
a. IBM
b. Sperry Univac
c. Data General corporation
d. Radio Shack

12. A digital computer did not score over an analog computer in terms of
a. Speed
b. Accuracy
c. Cost
d. Memory

13. In 1830, Charles Babbage designed a machine called the Analytical Engine which he showed at the Paris Exhibition. In which year was it exhibition?
a. 1820
b. 1860
c. 1855
d. 1870

14. Which was the world’s first minicomputer and when was it introduced?
a. PDP-I, 1958
b. IBM System/36, 1960
c. PDP-II, 1961
d. VAX 11/780, 1962

15. Where was India’s first computer installed and when?
a. Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, 1977
b. Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, 1971
c. Indian Iron & Steel Co. Ltd., 1968
d. Indian Statistical Institute, Calcutta, 1955

16. Which of the following are the two main components of the CPU?
a. Control unit and registers
b. Registers and main memory
c. Control Unit and ALU
d. ALU and bus

17. Which of the following is true?
a. Fields are composed of bytes
b. Records are composed of fields
c. Fields are composed of characters
d. All of above

18. Which of the following file organization is most efficient for a file with a high degree of file activity?
a. Sequential
b. ISAM
c. VSAM
d. B-Tree Index

19. The two basic types of record-access methods are
a. Sequential and random
b. Sequential and indexed
c. Direct and immediate
d. On-line and real time

20. The advantage of COM are its … and …
a. Compact size; speed readability
b. Compact size, speed
c. Readability; speed
d. Low cost; readability


Answers:










1. IBM 7000 digital computer
c. Employs semiconductor memory

2. The proper definition of a modern digital computer is
d. A machine that works on binary code

3. A modern electronic computer is a machine that is meant for
b. Input, storage, manipulation and outputting of data

4. An integrated circuit is
d. Fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

5. Most important advantage of an IC is its
b. Extremely high reliability

6. In a punched card system, data is processed by a
d. Accounting machine, keypunch machine and sorter

7. The first machine to successfully perform a long series of arithmetic and logical operations was;
b. Mark I

8. In the third generation of computers:
d. On-line, real time systems first became popular

9. A characteristic of card systems is:
d. All of the above

10. An IBM system/38 represents the computer class of:
a. Small-scale computer

11. The first firm to mass- market a microcomputer as a personal computer was
c. Data General corporation

12. A digital computer did not score over an analog computer in terms of
b. Accuracy

13. In 1830, Charles Babbage designed a machine called the Analytical Engine which he showed at the Paris Exhibition. In which year was it exhibition?
c. 1855

14. Which was the world’s first minicomputer and when was it introduced?
a. PDP-I, 1958

15. Where was India’s first computer installed and when?
d. Indian Statistical Institute, Calcutta, 1955

16. Which of the following are the two main components of the CPU?
c. Control Unit and ALU

17. Which of the following is true?
d. All of above

18. Which of the following file organization is most efficient for a file with a high degree of file activity?
a. Sequential

19. The two basic types of record-access methods are
a. Sequential and random

20. The advantage of COM are its … and …
b. Compact size, speed


Set - 9






1. A disadvantage of the laser printer is:
a. It is quieter than an impact printer
b. It is very slow
c. The output is of a lower quality
d. None of above

2. Which of the following is not true for a magnetic disk?
a. It is expensive relative to magnetic tape
b. It provides only sequential access to stored data
c. Users can easily update records by writing over the old data
d. All of above

3. The primary advantage of key-to-tape data entry system is
a. A large percentage of editing can be performed at the time of data entry
b. Key verification is easily performed
c. The tape is reusable
d. Keying errors can be detected as they occur.

4. The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:
a. Data collection terminal
b. OCR register terminal
c. Video Display terminal
d. POS terminal

5. Which of the following does not affect the resolution of a video display image?
a. Bandwidth
b. Raster scan rage
c. Vertical and horizontal lines of resolution
d. Screen size

6. While inserting a diskette into the diskette drive of a PC, the diskette’s label side should face
a. East
b. North
c. South
d. Up

7. in which year was UK’s premier computing event called “The which computer” started?
a. 1980
b. 1985
c. 1986
d. 1987

8. The latest PC keyboards use a circuit that senses the movement by the change in its capacitance,
a. Capacitance keyboard
b. Mechanical keyboard
c. Qwerty keyboard
d. Dvorak keyboard

9. Different components on the motherboard of a PC processor unit are linked together by sets or parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called?
a. Conductors
b. Buses
c. Connectors
d. Connectively

10. Which of the following magazines covers only the IBM PC and its compatibles?
a. Byte
b. PC Magazine
c. Personal Computing
d. Interface Age

11. Which of the following professions has not been affected by personal computers?
a. Medical
b. Clerical and law
c. Accounting
d. None of the above

12. The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called
a. Sorting
b. Classifying
c. Reproducing
d. Summarizing

13. When was Apple Macintosh II microcomputer introduced in the market?
a. 1964
b. 1970
c. 1983
d. 1986

14. What is the name of the new color laptop computer which is powered by a 386 processor at 33 MHz and is built by Epson?
a. AX3/33
b. NEC-20
c. Magnum 2000
d. HCL-3000

15. What does the disk drive of a computer do?
a. Rotate the disk
b. Read the disk
c. Load a program from the disk into the memory
d. Both b and c

16. The language that the computer can understand and execute is called
a. Machine language
b. Application software
c. System program
d. All of above

17. An application suitable for sequential processing is
a. Processing of grades
b. Payroll processing
c. Both a and b
d. All of above

18. The word processing task associated with changing the appearance of a document is
a. Editing
b. Writing
c. Formatting
d. All of above

19. Which of the following is used as a primary storage device?
a. Magnetic drum
b. Prom
c. Floppy
d. All of above

20. Which of the following memories needs refreshing?
a. SRAM
b. DRAM
c. ROM
d. All of above




Answers








1. A disadvantage of the laser printer is:
d. None of above

2. Which of the following is not true for a magnetic disk?
b. It provides only sequential access to stored data

3. The primary advantage of key-to-tape data entry system is
c. The tape is reusable

4. The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:
d. POS terminal

5. Which of the following does not affect the resolution of a video display image?
d. Screen size

6. While inserting a diskette into the diskette drive of a PC, the diskette’s label side should face
d. Up

7. in which year was UK’s premier computing event called “The which computer” started?
a. 1980

8. The latest PC keyboards use a circuit that senses the movement by the change in its capacitance,
a. Capacitance keyboard

9. Different components on the motherboard of a PC processor unit are linked together by sets or parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called?
b. Buses

10. Which of the following magazines covers only the IBM PC and its compatibles?
b. PC Magazine

11. Which of the following professions has not been affected by personal computers?
d. None of the above

12. The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called
a. Sorting

13. When was Apple Macintosh II microcomputer introduced in the market?
c. 1983

14. What is the name of the new color laptop computer which is powered by a 386 processor at 33 MHz and is built by Epson?
a. AX3/33

15. What does the disk drive of a computer do?
d. Both b and c

16. The language that the computer can understand and execute is called
a. Machine language

17. An application suitable for sequential processing is
c. Both a and b

18. The word processing task associated with changing the appearance of a document is
c. Formatting

19. Which of the following is used as a primary storage device?
b. Prom

20. Which of the following memories needs refreshing?
b. DRAM

SET -10




1. Which of the following devices can be sued to directly image printed text?
a. OCR
b. OMR
c. MICR
d. All of above

2. The output quality of a printer is measured by
a. Dot per inch
b. Dot per sq. inch
c. Dots printed per unit time
d. All of above

3. In analog computer
a. Input is first converted to digital form
b. Input is never converted to digital form
c. Output is displayed in digital form
d. All of above

4. In latest generation computers, the instructions are executed
a. Parallel only
b. Sequentially only
c. Both sequentially and parallel
d. All of above

5. Who designed the first electronics computer – ENIAC?
a. Van-Neumann
b. Joseph M. Jacquard
c. J. Presper Eckert and John W Mauchly
d. All of above

6. Who invented the high level language c?
a. Dennis M. Ritchie
b. Niklaus Writh
c. Seymour Papert
d. Donald Kunth

7. Personnel who design, program, operate and maintain computer equipment refers to
a. Console-operator
b. Programmer
c. Peopleware
d. System Analyst

8. When did arch rivals IBM and Apple Computers Inc. decide to join hands?
a. 1978
b. 1984
c. 1990
d. 1991

9. Human beings are referred to as Homosapinens, which device is called Sillico Sapiens?
a. Monitor
b. Hardware
c. Robot
d. Computer

10. An error in software or hardware is called a bug. What is the alternative computer jargon for it?
a. Leech
b. Squid
c. Slug
d. Glitch

11. Modern Computer are very reliable but they are not
a. Fast
b. Powerful
c. Infallible
d. Cheap

12. What is the name of the display feature that highlights are of the screen which requires operator attention?
a. Pixel
b. Reverse video
c. Touch screen
d. Cursor

13. IMB launched its first personal computer called IBM-PC in 1981. It had chips from Intel, disk drives from Tandon, operating system from Microsoft, the printer from Epson and the application software from everywhere. Can you name the country which contributed the video display?
a. India
b. China
c. Germany
d. Taiwan

14. Personal computers use a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?
a. Daughter board
b. Motherboard
c. Father board
d. Breadboard

15. In most IBM PCs, the CPU, the device drives, memory expansion slots and active components are mounted on a single board. What is the name of this board?
a. Motherboard
b. Breadboard
c. Daughter board
d. Grandmother board

16. What is meant by a dedicated computer?
a. Which is used by one person only
b. Which is assigned one and only one task
c. Which uses one kind of software
d. Which is meant for application software

17. The system unit of a personal computer typically contains all of the following except:
a. Microprocessor
b. Disk controller
c. Serial interface
d. Modem

18. A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language is called a/an
a. Interpreter
b. Simulator
c. Compiler
d. Commander

19. A computer program that translates one program instructions at a time into machine language is called a/an
a. Interpreter
b. CPU
c. Compiler
d. Simulator

20. A small or intelligent device is so called because it contains within it a
a. Computer
b. Microcomputer
c. Programmable
d. Sensor



Answers:

1. Which of the following devices can be sued to directly image printed text?
a. OCR

2. The output quality of a printer is measured by
b. Dot per sq. inch

3. In analog computer
b. Input is never converted to digital form

4. In latest generation computers, the instructions are executed
c. Both sequentially and parallel

5. Who designed the first electronics computer – ENIAC?
c.  J. Presper Eckert and John W Mauchly

6. Who invented the high level language c?
a. Dennis M. Ritchie

7. Personnel who design, program, operate and maintain computer equipment refers to
c. Peopleware

8. When did arch rivals IBM and Apple Computers Inc. decide to join hands?
d. 1991

9. Human beings are referred to as Homosapinens, which device is called Sillico Sapiens?
d. Computer

10. An error in software or hardware is called a bug. What is the alternative computer jargon for it?
d. Glitch

11. Modern Computer are very reliable but they are not
c. Infallible

12. What is the name of the display feature that highlights are of the screen which requires operator attention?
b. Reverse video

13. IMB launched its first personal computer called IBM-PC in 1981. It had chips from Intel, disk drives from Tandon, operating system from Microsoft, the printer from Epson and the application software from everywhere. Can you name the country which contributed the video display?
d. Taiwan

14. Personal computers use a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?
b. Motherboard

15. In most IBM PCs, the CPU, the device drives, memory expansion slots and active components are mounted on a single board. What is the name of this board?
a. Motherboard

16. What is meant by a dedicated computer?
b. Which is assigned one and only one task

17. The system unit of a personal computer typically contains all of the following except:
d. Modem

18. A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language is called a/an
c. Compiler

19. A computer program that translates one program instructions at a time into machine language is called a/an
a. Interpreter

20. A small or intelligent device is so called because it contains within it a
d. Sensor

Set - 11


1. The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from
a. Primary memory
b. Control section
c. External memory
d. Cache memory

2. The act of retrieving existing data from memory is called
a. Read-out
b. Read from
c. Read
d. All of above

3. All modern computer operate on
a. Information
b. Floppies
c. Data
d. Word

4. Instructions and memory address are represented by
a. Character code
b. Binary codes
c. Binary word
d. Parity bit

5. Which of the following code used in present day computing was developed by IBM Corporation?
a. ASCII
b. Hollerith Code
c. Baudot Code
d. EBCDIC Code

6. What is the latest write-once optical storage media?
a. Digital paper
b. Magneto-optical disk
c. WORM disk
d. CD-ROM disk

7. The most important advantage of a video disk is
a. Compactness
b. Potential capacity
c. Durability
d. Cost effectiveness

8. What is the number of read-write heads in the drive for a 9-trac magnetic tape?
a. 9
b. 16
c. 18
d. 27

9. Before a disk drive can access any sector record, a computer program has to provide the record’s disk address. What information does this address specify?
a. Track number
b. Sector number
c. Surface number
d. All of above

10. As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are
a. More expensive
b. More portable
c. Less rigid
d. Slowly accessed

11. Floppy disks which are made from flexible plastic material are also called?
a. Hard disks
b. High-density disks
c. Diskettes
d. Templates

12. Regarding a VDU, Which statement is more correct?
a. It is an output device
b. It is an input device
c. It is a peripheral device
d. It is hardware item

13. What is the name of the computer terminal which gives paper printout?
a. Display screen
b. Soft copy terminal
c. Hard copy terminal
d. Plotter

14. Dot-matrix is a type of
a. Tape
e. Printer
f. Disk
g. Bus

15. The two kinds of main memory are:
a. Primary and secondary
b. Random and sequential
c. ROM and RAM
d. All of above

16. A kind of serial dot-matrix printer that forms characters with magnetically-charged ink sprayed dots is called
a. Laser printer
b. Ink-jet printer
c. Drum printer
d. Chan printer

17. Which printer is very commonly used for desktop publishing?
a. Laser printer
b. Inkjet printer
c. Daisywheel printer
d. Dot matrix printer

18. An output device that uses words or messages recorded on a magnetic medium to produce audio response is
b. Magnetic tape
c. Voice response unit
d. Voice recognition unit
e. Voice band

19. Which of the following will happen when data is entered into a memory location?
a. It will add to the content of the location
b. It will change the address of the memory location
c. It will erase the previous content
d. It will not be fruitful if there is already some data at the location

20. A storage area used to store data to a compensate for the difference in speed at which the different units can handle data is
a. Memory
b. Buffer
c. Accumulator
d. Address


Answers:










1. The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from
b. Control section

2. The act of retrieving existing data from memory is called
d. All of above

3. All modern computer operate on
c. Data

4. Instructions and memory address are represented by
b. Binary codes

5. Which of the following code used in present day computing was developed by IBM Corporation?
d. EBCDIC Code

6. What is the latest write-once optical storage media?
d. CD-ROM disk

7. The most important advantage of a video disk is
b. Potential capacity

8. What is the number of read-write heads in the drive for a 9-trac magnetic tape?
a. 9

9. Before a disk drive can access any sector record, a computer program has to provide the record’s disk address. What information does this address specify?
d. All of above

10. As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are
a. More expensive

11. Floppy disks which are made from flexible plastic material are also called?
c. Diskettes

12. Regarding a VDU, Which statement is more correct?
c. It is a peripheral device

13. What is the name of the computer terminal which gives paper printout?
c. Hard copy terminal

14. Dot-matrix is a type of
b. Printer

15. The two kinds of main memory are:
c. ROM and RAM

16. A kind of serial dot-matrix printer that forms characters with magnetically-charged ink sprayed dots is called
b. Ink-jet printer

17. Which printer is very commonly used for desktop publishing?
a. Laser printer

18. An output device that uses words or messages recorded on a magnetic medium to produce audio response is
b. Voice response unit

19. Which of the following will happen when data is entered into a memory location?
c. It will erase the previous content

20. A storage area used to store data to a compensate for the difference in speed at which the different units can handle data is
b. Buffer

Set - 12






1. To locate a data item for storage is
a. Field
b. Feed
c. Database
d. Fetch

2. programs designed to perform specific tasks is known as
a. system software
b. application software
c. utility programs
d. operating system

3. perforated paper used as input of output media is known as
a. paper tapes
b. magnetic tape
c. punched papers tape
d. card punch

4. Time during which a job is processed by the computer is
a. Delay times
b. Real time
c. Execution time
d. Down time

5. a computer which CPU speed around 100 million instruction per second and with the word length of around 64 bits is known as
a. Super computer
b. Mini computer
c. Micro computer
d. Macro computer

6. An approach that permits the computer to work on several programs instead of one is
a. On-line thesaurus
b. Multiprogramming
c. Over lapped processing
d. Outline processor

7. A directly accessible appointment calendar is feature of a … resident package
a. CPU
b. Memory
c. Buffer
d. ALU

8. The term gigabyte refers to
a. 1024 bytes
b. 1024 kilobytes
c. 1024 megabytes
d. 1024 gigabyte

9. Which of the following processors use RISC technology?
a. 486dx
b. Power PC
c. 486sx
d. 6340

10. A/n …. Device is any device that provides information, which is sent to the CPU
a. Input
b. Output
c. CPU
d. Memory

11. Current SIMMs have either … or … connectors (pins)
a. 9 or 32
b. 30 or 70
c. 28 or 72
d. 30 or 72

12. The storage subsystem in a microcomputer consists mainly of … or … media with varying capacities
a. Memory or video
b. Magnetic or optical
c. Optical or memory
d. Video or magnetic

13. Which of the following is not an input device?
a. OCR
b. Optical scanners
c. Voice recognition device
d. COM (Computer Output to Microfilm)

14. The central processing unit (CPU) consists of
a. Input, output and processing
b. Control unit, primary storage, and secondary storage
c. Control unit, arithmetic-logic unit and primary storage
d. Control unit, processing, and primary storage

15. EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
a. 256
b. 16
c. 32
d. 64

16. Which is considered a direct entry input device?
a. Optical scanner
b. Mouse and digitizer
c. Light pen
d. All of the above

17. Which is used for manufacturing chips?
a. Bus
b. Control unit
c. Semiconductors
d. A and b only

18. The computer code for the interchange of information between terminals is
a. ASCII
b. BCD
c. EBCDIC
d. All of above

19. A byte consists of
a. One bit
b. Four bits
c. Eight bits
d. Sixteen bits

20. A hybrid computer
a. Resembles digital computer
b. Resembles analog computer
c. Resembles both a digital and analog computer
d. None of the above


Answers:











1. To locate a data item for storage is
d. Fetch

2. programs designed to perform specific tasks is known as
b. application software

3. perforated paper used as input of output media is known as
a. paper tapes

4. Time during which a job is processed by the computer is
c. Execution time

5. a computer which CPU speed around 100 million instruction per second and with the word length of around 64 bits is known as
a. Super computer

6. An approach that permits the computer to work on several programs instead of one is
c. Over lapped processing

7. A directly accessible appointment calendar is feature of a … resident package
b. Memory

8. The term gigabyte refers to
c. 1024 megabytes

9. Which of the following processors use RISC technology?
b. Power PC

10. A/n …. Device is any device that provides information, which is sent to the CPU
a. Input

11. Current SIMMs have either … or … connectors (pins)
d. 30 or 72

12. The storage subsystem in a microcomputer consists mainly of … or … media with varying capacities
b. Magnetic or optical

13. Which of the following is not an input device?
d. COM (Computer Output to Microfilm)

14. The central processing unit (CPU) consists of
c. Control unit, arithmetic-logic unit and primary storage

15. EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
a. 256

16. Which is considered a direct entry input device?
d. All of the above

17. Which is used for manufacturing chips?
c. Semiconductors

18. The computer code for the interchange of information between terminals is
a. ASCII

19. A byte consists of
c. Eight bits

20. A hybrid computer
c. Resembles both a digital and analog computer

Set - 12






1. To locate a data item for storage is
a. Field
b. Feed
c. Database
d. Fetch

2. programs designed to perform specific tasks is known as
a. system software
b. application software
c. utility programs
d. operating system

3. perforated paper used as input of output media is known as
a. paper tapes
b. magnetic tape
c. punched papers tape
d. card punch

4. Time during which a job is processed by the computer is
a. Delay times
b. Real time
c. Execution time
d. Down time

5. a computer which CPU speed around 100 million instruction per second and with the word length of around 64 bits is known as
a. Super computer
b. Mini computer
c. Micro computer
d. Macro computer

6. An approach that permits the computer to work on several programs instead of one is
a. On-line thesaurus
b. Multiprogramming
c. Over lapped processing
d. Outline processor

7. A directly accessible appointment calendar is feature of a … resident package
a. CPU
b. Memory
c. Buffer
d. ALU

8. The term gigabyte refers to
a. 1024 bytes
b. 1024 kilobytes
c. 1024 megabytes
d. 1024 gigabyte

9. Which of the following processors use RISC technology?
a. 486dx
b. Power PC
c. 486sx
d. 6340

10. A/n …. Device is any device that provides information, which is sent to the CPU
a. Input
b. Output
c. CPU
d. Memory

11. Current SIMMs have either … or … connectors (pins)
a. 9 or 32
b. 30 or 70
c. 28 or 72
d. 30 or 72

12. The storage subsystem in a microcomputer consists mainly of … or … media with varying capacities
a. Memory or video
b. Magnetic or optical
c. Optical or memory
d. Video or magnetic

13. Which of the following is not an input device?
a. OCR
b. Optical scanners
c. Voice recognition device
d. COM (Computer Output to Microfilm)

14. The central processing unit (CPU) consists of
a. Input, output and processing
b. Control unit, primary storage, and secondary storage
c. Control unit, arithmetic-logic unit and primary storage
d. Control unit, processing, and primary storage

15. EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
a. 256
b. 16
c. 32
d. 64

16. Which is considered a direct entry input device?
a. Optical scanner
b. Mouse and digitizer
c. Light pen
d. All of the above

17. Which is used for manufacturing chips?
a. Bus
b. Control unit
c. Semiconductors
d. A and b only

18. The computer code for the interchange of information between terminals is
a. ASCII
b. BCD
c. EBCDIC
d. All of above

19. A byte consists of
a. One bit
b. Four bits
c. Eight bits
d. Sixteen bits

20. A hybrid computer
a. Resembles digital computer
b. Resembles analog computer
c. Resembles both a digital and analog computer
d. None of the above


Answers:











1. To locate a data item for storage is
d. Fetch

2. programs designed to perform specific tasks is known as
b. application software

3. perforated paper used as input of output media is known as
a. paper tapes

4. Time during which a job is processed by the computer is
c. Execution time

5. a computer which CPU speed around 100 million instruction per second and with the word length of around 64 bits is known as
a. Super computer

6. An approach that permits the computer to work on several programs instead of one is
c. Over lapped processing

7. A directly accessible appointment calendar is feature of a … resident package
b. Memory

8. The term gigabyte refers to
c. 1024 megabytes

9. Which of the following processors use RISC technology?
b. Power PC

10. A/n …. Device is any device that provides information, which is sent to the CPU
a. Input

11. Current SIMMs have either … or … connectors (pins)
d. 30 or 72

12. The storage subsystem in a microcomputer consists mainly of … or … media with varying capacities
b. Magnetic or optical

13. Which of the following is not an input device?
d. COM (Computer Output to Microfilm)

14. The central processing unit (CPU) consists of
c. Control unit, arithmetic-logic unit and primary storage

15. EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
a. 256

16. Which is considered a direct entry input device?
d. All of the above

17. Which is used for manufacturing chips?
c. Semiconductors

18. The computer code for the interchange of information between terminals is
a. ASCII

19. A byte consists of
c. Eight bits

20. A hybrid computer
c. Resembles both a digital and analog computer

Answers











1. The silicon chips used for data processing are called
d. PROM chips

2. The metal disks, which are permanently housed in, sealed and contamination free containers are called
c. Winchester disk

3. A computer consists of
d. All of the above

4. An application program that helps the user to change any number and immediately see the result of that change is
c. Spreadsheet

5. The instructions for starting the computer are house on
c. Read only memory chip

6. The ALU of a computer normally contains a number of high speed storage element called
b. Registers

7. a factor which would strongly influence a business person to adopt a computer is its
d. All of above

8. The magnetic storage chip used to provide non-volatile direct access storage of data and that have no moving parts are known as
d. Magnetic bubble memory

9. CAD stands for
a. Computer aided design

10. RATS stand for
a. Regression Analysis Time Series

11. In which year was chip used inside the computer for the first time?
b. 1975

12. What was the name of the first commercially available microprocessor chip?
c. Intel 4004

13. When were the first minicomputer built?
a. 1965

14. The first digital computer built with IC chips was known as
c. IBM System / 360

15. In which language is source program written?
c. High level

16. Which of the following terms is the most closely related to main memory?
d. Temporary

17. Which of the following is used for manufacturing chips?
d. Semiconductor

18. Which of the following is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?
a. Terminal

19. Which of the following is used only for data entry and storage, and never for processing?
b. Dumb terminal

20. To produce high quality graphics (hardcopy) in color, you would want to use a/n
b. Plotter


Set - 14





1. Which of the following printers are you sure will not to use if your objective is to print on multi carbon forms?
a. Daisy wheel
b. Dot matrix
c. Laser
d. Thimble

2. Which of the following printing devices an output composed of a series of data?
a. Wire matrix printer
b. Band printer
c. Wang image printer
d. Both a and c

3. The personal computer industry was started by
a. IBM
b. Apple
c. Compaq
d. HCL

4. In the IBM PC-At, what do the words AT stand for
a. Additional Terminals
b. Advance technology
c. Applied technology
d. Advanced terminology

5. Magnetic tape can serve as
a. Secondary storage media
b. Output media
c. Input media
d. All of the above

6. If in a computer, 16 bits are used to specify address in a RAM, the number of addresses will be
a. 216
b. 65,536
c. 64K
d. Any of the above

7. The two major types of computer chips are
a. External memory chip
b. Primary memory chip
c. Microprocessor chip
d. Both b and c

8. As compared to the secondary memory, the primary memory of a computer is
a. Large
b. Cheap
c. Fast
d. Slow

9. Which of the following is a way to access secondary memory?
a. Random access memory
b. Action method
c. Transfer method
d. Density method

10. Which was the most popular first generation computer?
a. IBM 1650
b. IBM 360
c. IBM 1130
d. IBM 2700

11. What is the responsibility of the logical unit in the CPU of a computer?
a. To produce result
b. To compare numbers
c. To control flow of information
d. To do math’s works

12. The secondary storage devices can only store data but they cannot perform
a. Arithmetic Operation
b. Logic operation
c. Fetch operations
d. Either of the above

13. Which of the printers used in conjunction with computers uses dry ink power?
a. Daisy wheel printer
b. Line printer
c. Laser printer
d. Thermal printer

14. Which of the following produces the best quality graphics reproduction?
a. Laser printer
b. Ink jet printer
c. Plotter
d. Dot matrix printer

15. Which of the following memories allows simultaneous read and write operations?
a. ROM
b. RAM
c. EPROM
d. None of above

16. Which of the following memories has the shortest access times?
a. Cache memory
b. Magnetic bubble memory
c. Magnetic core memory
d. RAM

17. A 32 bit microprocessor has the word length equal to
a. 2 byte
b. 32 byte
c. 4 byte
d. 8 byte

18. An error in computer data is called
a. Chip
b. Bug
c. CPU
d. Storage device

19. A set of information that defines the status of resources allocated to a process is
a. Process control
b. ALU
c. Register Unit
d. Process description

20. Any method for controlling access to or use of memory is known
a. Memory map
b. Memory protection
c. Memory management
d. Memory instruction


Answers:










1. Which of the following printers are you sure will not to use if your objective is to print on multi carbon forms?
c. Laser

2. Which of the following printing devices an output composed of a series of data?
d. Both a and c

3. The personal computer industry was started by
a. IBM

4. In the IBM PC-At, what do the words AT stand for
b. Advance technology

5. Magnetic tape can serve as
d. All of the above

6. If in a computer, 16 bits are used to specify address in a RAM, the number of addresses will be
b. 65,536

7. The two major types of computer chips are
d. Both b and c

8. As compared to the secondary memory, the primary memory of a computer is
c. Fast

9. Which of the following is a way to access secondary memory?
a. Random access memory

10. Which was the most popular first generation computer?
a. IBM 1650

11. What is the responsibility of the logical unit in the CPU of a computer?
b. To compare numbers

12. The secondary storage devices can only store data but they cannot perform
d. Either of the above

13. Which of the printers used in conjunction with computers uses dry ink power?
c. Laser printer

14. Which of the following produces the best quality graphics reproduction?
c. Plotter

15. Which of the following memories allows simultaneous read and write operations?
b. RAM

16. Which of the following memories has the shortest access times?
a. Cache memory

17. A 32 bit microprocessor has the word length equal to
c. 4 byte

18. An error in computer data is called
b. Bug

19. A set of information that defines the status of resources allocated to a process is
d. Process description

20. Any method for controlling access to or use of memory is known
b. Memory protection

Set - 15







1. A type of core store that has a lower access time than the devices used for working store in the same processor is known as
a. Core memory
b. Buffer
c. Fast core
d. Address register

2. Which of the following is an acronym for electronic delay storage automatic calculator?
a. UNIVAC
b. EDSAC
c. EDVAC
d. Abacus

3. Which of the following is form of semi conductor memory in which it is possible to change the contents of selected memory locations by applying suitable electrical signals?
a. CAM
b. ROM
c. EPROM
d. Abacus

4. A disk storage medium in the form of an assembly containing a single rigid magnetic disk permanently is
a. Fixed disk
b. Disk cartridge
c. Card punch
d. Card reader

5. A memory that is capable of determining whether a given datum is contained in one of its address is
a. ROM
b. PROM
c. CAM
d. RAM

6. A method of implementing a memory management system is
a. Buddy system
b. Bridgeware
c. Broadband coaxial system
d. All of the above

7. A plastic card similar to a credit card but having some memory and a microprocessor embedded within it is
a. Punched paper tape
b. Chip card
c. Card punch
d. Magnetic tape

8. A device that operates under the control of another device is called
a. Stem
b. Slave
c. Simulator
d. Emulator

9. Actual data processing operations are performed in the arithmetic logic section, but not in the …. Storage section of a processor unit
a. Primary
b. Accumulator
c. Buffer
d. Secondary

10. The use of spooler programs and/or …. Hardware allows personal computer operators to do the processing work at the same time a printing operation is in progress
a. Registered mails
b. Memory
c. CPU
d. Buffer

11. Which most popular input device is used today for interactive processing and for the one line entry of data for batch processing?
a. Mouse
b. Magnetic disk
c. Visual display terminal
d. Card punch

12. User programmable terminals that combine VDT hardware with built-in microprocessor is
a. Kips
b. PC
c. Mainframe
d. Intelligent terminals

13. The number of characters that can be stored in given physical space is
a. Word length
b. Byte
c. Data density
d. Field

14. the storage capacity of a disk system depends on the bits per inch of track and the tracks per inch of
a. Cylinder
b. Hum
c. Cluster
d. Surface

15. The disk drive component used to position read/write heads over a specific track I known as
a. Acoustic couples
b. Access arm
c. Cluster
d. All of the above

16. condensing output data to exhibit specific information is
a. calculating
b. recording
c. merging
d. summarizing

17. which chips using special external equipment can reprogram
a. ROM
b. PROM
c. SAM
d. RAM

18. A storage device whe3re the access time is depended upon the location of the data is
a. Random access
b. Serial access
c. Sequential access
d. Transaction access

19. Which number system is commonly used as a shortcut notation for groups of four binary digits?
a. Binary
b. Decimal
c. Octal
d. Hexadecimal

20. Interface electronic circuit is used to interconnect I/O devices to a computer’s CPU or
a. ALU
b. Memory
c. Buffer
d. Register




Answers:










1. A type of core store that has a lower access time than the devices used for working store in the same processor is known as
d. Address register

2. Which of the following is an acronym for electronic delay storage automatic calculator?
b. EDSAC

3. Which of the following is form of semi conductor memory in which it is possible to change the contents of selected memory locations by applying suitable electrical signals?
c. EPROM

4. A disk storage medium in the form of an assembly containing a single rigid magnetic disk permanently is
b. Disk cartridge

5. A memory that is capable of determining whether a given datum is contained in one of its address is
c. CAM

6. A method of implementing a memory management system is
a. Buddy system

7. A plastic card similar to a credit card but having some memory and a microprocessor embedded within it is
a. Punched paper tape

8. A device that operates under the control of another device is called
b. Slave

9. Actual data processing operations are performed in the arithmetic logic section, but not in the …. Storage section of a processor unit
a. Primary

10. The use of spooler programs and/or …. Hardware allows personal computer operators to do the processing work at the same time a printing operation is in progress
d. Buffer

11. Which most popular input device is used today for interactive processing and for the one line entry of data for batch processing?
a. Mouse

12. User programmable terminals that combine VDT hardware with built-in microprocessor is
d. Intelligent terminals

13. The number of characters that can be stored in given physical space is
c. Data density

14. the storage capacity of a disk system depends on the bits per inch of track and the tracks per inch of
d. Surface

15. The disk drive component used to position read/write heads over a specific track I known as
b. Access arm

16. condensing output data to exhibit specific information is
d. summarizing

17. which chips using special external equipment can reprogram
b. PROM

18. A storage device whe3re the access time is depended upon the location of the data is
b. Serial access

19. Which number system is commonly used as a shortcut notation for groups of four binary digits?
d. Hexadecimal

20. Interface electronic circuit is used to interconnect I/O devices to a computer’s CPU or
b. Memory
 
Top