MS-Access : Objective Questions (MCQs)


1. What Are The Different Views To Display A Table

 A) Datasheet View
 B) Design View
 C) Pivote Table & Pivot Chart View
 D) All Of Above

Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com



2. Which Of The Following Creates A Drop Down List Of Values To Choose From?

 A) Ole Object
 B) Hyperlink
 C) Memo
 D) Lookup Wizard

Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com


3. The Command Center Of Access File That Appears When You Create Or Open The Ms Access Database File.

 A) Database Window
 B) Query Window
 C) Design View Window
 D) Switchboard

Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com


4. The Third Stage In Designing A Database Is When We Analyze Our Tables More Closely And Create A ___________ Between Tables

 A) Relationship
 B) Join
 C) Query
 D) None Of These

Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com


5. In A Database Table, The Category Of Information Is Called __________

 A) Tuple
 B) Field
 C) Record
 D) All Of Above

Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com


6. This Key Uniquely Identifies Each Record

 A) Primary Key
 B) Key Record
 C) Unique Key
 D) Field Name

Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com


7. It Is An Association Established Between Common

 A) Line
 B) Relationship
 C) Primary Key
 D) Records

Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com


8. This Is The Stage In Database Design Where One Gathers And List All The Necessary Fields For The Database Project.

 A) Data Definition
 B) Data Refinement
 C) Establishing Relationship
 D) None Of The Above

Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com


9. A Database Language Concerned With The Definition Of The Whole Database Structure And Schema Is ________

 A) DCL
 B) DML
 C) DDL
 D) All Of Above

Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com


10. Which Of The Field Has Width 8 Bytes?

 A) Memo
 B) Number
 C) Date/time
 D) Hyperlink

Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com



11. Which Of The Following Statement Is True?

 A) Foreign Key Fields Don\'t Allow Duplicate Values
 B) In Primary Key Field You Can Enter Duplicate Value
 C) In An Indexed Field You May Or May Not Enter Duplicate Value    Depending Upon Setting
 D) All Statements Are True


Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com



12. Following Is Not A Database Model

 A) Network Database Model
 B) Relational Database Model
 C) Object Oriented Database Model
 D) None


Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com



13. Microsoft Access Is A

 A) RDBMS
 B) OODBMS
 C) ORDBMS
 D) Network Database Model


Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com



14. DCL Provides Commands To Perform Actions Like

 A) Change The Structure Of Tables
 B) Insert, Update Or Delete Records And Data Values
 C) Authorizing Access And Other Control Over Database
 D) None Of Above


Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com



15. The Database Language That Allows You To Access Or Maintain Data In A Database

 A) DCL
 B) DML
 C) DDL
 D) None Of Above


Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com



16. What Is The Maximum Length A Text Field Can Be?

 A) 120
 B) 255
 C) 265
 D) 75


Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com



 
17. Which Of The Following Is Not A Database Object?

 A) Tables
 B) Queries
 C) Relationships
 D) Reports

Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com


18. A __________ Enables You To View Data From A Table Based On A Specific Criterion

 A) Form
 B) Query
 C) Macro
 D) Report

Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com


19. What Are The Columns In A Microsoft Access Table Called?

 A) Rows
 B) Records
 C) Fields
 D) Columns

Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com


20. Which Of The Following Is Not A Type Of Microsoft Access Database Object?

 A) Table
 B) Form
 C) Worksheets
 D) Modules

Collection on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com





Answers


1-D, 2-D, 3-A, 4-A, 5-B, 6-A, 7-B, 8-A, 9-C, 10-C, 11-C, 12-D, 13-A, 14-C, 15-A, 16-B, 17-C, 18-B, 19-C, 20-C,


 SET-4 

1. Which Of The Following Database Object Hold Data?
 A) Forms
 B) Reports
 C) Queries
 D) Tables
2. Which Of The Following Store Command To Retrieve Data From Database?
 A) Forms
 B) Reports
 C) Queries
 D) Tables
3. Which Of The Following Database Object Produces The Final Result To Present?
 A) Forms
 B) Reports
 C) Queries
 D) Tables
4. What Is The Difference Between ‘open’ And ‘open Exclusively’
 A) Open Statement Opens Access Database Files And Open Exclusively Opens Database Files Of Other Program Like Oracle
 B) Open Exclusive Locks Whole Database So That No One Can Access It Whereas Open Locks Only The Record That Is Being Accessed
 C) Both Open And Open Exclusively Are Same
 D) Open Exclusive Command Does Not Exist In Ms Access
5. Which Of The Following Is A Method To Create A New Table In Ms Access?
 A) Create Table In Design View
 B) Create Table Using Wizard
 C) Create Table By Entering Data
 D) All Of Above
6. To Create A New Table, In Which Method You Don’t Need To Specify The Field Type And Size?
 A) Create Table In Design View
 B) Create Table Using Wizard
 C) Create Table By Entering Data
 D) All Of Above
7. When Creating A New Table Which Method Can Be Used To Choose Fields From Standard Databases And Tables
 A) Create Table In Design View
 B) Create Table Using Wizard
 C) Create Table By Entering Data
 D) None Of Above
8. In Table Design View, Which Key Can Be Used To Switch Between The Field Names And Properties Panels?
 A) F3
 B) F4
 C) F5
 D) F6
9. In Table Design View What Are The First Column Of Buttons Used For
 A) Indicate Primary Key
 B) Indicate Current Row
 C) Both Of Above
 D) None Of Above
10. The Default And Maximum Size Of Text Field In Access
 A) 50 And 255 Characters
 B) 8 And 1 Gb
 C) 266 Characters & 64000 Characters
 D) None Of Above
11. The Size Of Yes No Field Is Always
 A) 1 Bit
 B) 1 Byte
 C) 1 Character
 D) 1 Gb
12. Which Of The Following Is Not A Field Type In Access
 A) Memo
 B) Hyperlink
 C) Ole Object
 D) Lookup Wizard
13. The Size Of A Field With Number Data Type Can Not Be
 A) 2
 B) 4
 C) 8
 D) 16
14. Which Field Type Will You Select When Creating A New Table If You Require To Enter Long Text In That Field?
 A) Text
 B) Memo
 C) Currency
 D) Hyperlink
15. Which Field Type Can Store Photos?
 A) Hyperlink
 B) Ole
 C) Both Of These Can Be Used
 D) Access Tables Can’t Store Photos
16. When Entering Field Name, How Many Characters You Can Type In Maximum?
 A) 60
 B) 64
 C) 68
 D) Any Number Of Character
17. After Entering All Fields Required For A Table, If You Realize That The Third Field Is Not Needed, How Will You Remove?
 A) You Need To Delete The Whole Table. There Is No Method To Remove A Particular Field Only.
 B) Delete All The Fields From Third Downwards And Reenter The Required Fields Again.
 C) Select The Third Column In Datasheet View Then Delete
 D) Select The Third Row In Table Design View Then Delete
18. How Can You Define A Field So That When Entering Data For That Field It Will Display ****** Instead Of Actual Typed Text
 A) Input Mask
 B) Validation Rule
 C) Indexed
 D) Ime Mode
19. A Small Button With Three Dots Usually Displayed At The Right Of Field Properties Box
 A) Make Button
 B) Expression Button
 C) Build Button
 D) None Of Above
20. To Sort Records In A Table
 A) Open Table, Click On The Field On Which The Sorting Is To Be Done, Then Click Sort Button On Database Toolbar
 B) Open Table, Click Sort Button On Database Toolbar, Choose Field Based On Which To Sort, Click Ok
 C) Click The Field Heading To Sort It Ascending Or Descending
 D) All Of Above

Answers: 


1-D, 2-C, 3-B, 4-B, 5-D, 6-C, 7-B, 8-D, 9-C, 10-A, 11-A, 12-D, 13-D, 14-B, 15-B, 16-B, 17-D, 18-A, 19-C, 20-A, 

SET-3


1. Queries in Access can be used as
 A) view, change and analyze data in different ways
 B) a source of records for forms and reports
 C) Only a
 D) Both a and b


2. To create queries in Access

 A) You can drag and drop fields on query builders
 B) you can type the SQL command in SQL view
 C) You can use query wizard or design view
 D) All of above


3. Query design window has two parts. The upper part shows

 A) Name of fields, field type and size
 B) Tables with fields and relationships between tables
 C) Criteria
 D) Sorting check boxes
4. What does the show check box in query design window indicate

 A) It indicates whether the field is to be used or not
 B) It indicates whether the field is to be displayed in query result or not
 C) It indicates whether the field names to be displayed in query result or not
 D) None of above


5. What is a form in MS Access

 A) It is a printed page where users will write their data to fill it up
 B) It is an input screen designed to make the viewing and entering data easier
 C) This is an important part of database used by analysts to draw conclusions
 D) All of above


6. Which of the following statement is true

 A) Reports can be used to retrieve data from tables and calculate
 B) Queries can be printed in well formatted manner and presented as the information
 C) Queries can include calculated fields that do not exist in table
 D) Reports and forms are similar but forms are use to print but reports to display on screen only


7. Two tables can be linked with relationship so that the data integrity can be enforced. Where can you find Relationship command

 A) File menu
 B) View Menu
 C) Database Menu
 D) Tools Menu


8. Which of the following is not a type of relationship that can be applied in Access database

 A) One to One
 B) One to Many
 C) Many to Many
 D) All of above can be applied


9. To create relationship between two tables

 A) drag the primary key of a table into foreign key of another table
 B) drag the foreign key of a table into the primary key of another table
 C) drag any field from parent table and drop on child table
 D) Any of above can be done to create relationship


10. While creating relationship, when you drag a field of a field to drop into another table the mouse pointer changes into

 A) a doctor’s sign
 B) thin + sign
 C) outline rectangle
 D) None of above


11. What happens when you release mouse pointer after you drop the primary key of a table into foreign key of another table?

 A) A relationship is created
 B) Edit relationship dialog box appears
 C) Error occurs
 D) Nothing happens


12. What do you mean by one to many relationship between Student and Class table?

 A) One student can have many classes
 B) One class may have many student
 C) Many classes may have many students
 D) Many students may have manu classes


13. In one-to-many relationship the table in ‘one’ side is called _______ and on ‘many’ side is called _______

 A) Child , Parent
 B) Parent , Child
 C) Brother , Sister
 D) Father , Son


14. Referential integrity means

 A) Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table
 B) Do not enter a value in the primary key field of chield table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table
 C) Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a parent table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the child table
 D) All of above


15. Cascade delete option

 A) is used to delete all the records of all tables in a database
 B) will repeat the recent delete operation to all the records of current table
 C) is available in Edit relatiionship dialog box which makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically whn the record from parent table is deleted
 D) None of above


16. cascade update option

 A) means do not change the value in the primary key field if that record has related records in another table
 B) means change all the related records in child tables if the record in parent table is changed
 C) Both of above
 D) None of above


17. We can remove a relationship defined between two tables by

 A) From Edit menu choose Delete Relationship
 B) Select the relationship line and press Delete
 C) Choose Delete option from Relationship menu
 D) All of above


18. If you need to edit a relationship

 A) Right click the relationship line and choose Edit Relationship
 B) Double click the relationship line
 C) Both of above
 D) None of above


19. If you write criteria values vertically (one in a row) it will mean

 A) OR conditions
 B) AND conditions
 C) NOT condition
 D) None of above


20. To achieve AND effect when you are entering criteria in a query design window

 A) write criteria values vertically one in a row
 B) write criteria values horizontally
 C) Write criteria values in same field separated with AND
 D) Write criteria values in same field separated with &


Answers
1-D, 2-D, 3-B, 4-B, 5-B, 6-C, 7-D, 8-D, 9-A, 10-C, 11-B, 12-A, 13-B, 14-A, 15-C, 16-C, 17-B, 18-C, 19-A, 20-B,

SET-4


1. A search value can be an exact value or it can be


 A) Logical Operator
 B) Relationship
 C) Wild card character
 D) Comparison operation
2. Both conditions display on the same row in the design grid when ___operator is in use
 A) OR
 B) IN
 C) AND
 D) LIKE
3. the two form layout types will display multiple records at one time are tabular and___
 A) columnar
 B) justified
 C) date sheet
 D) pivot table
4. You can automatically include all of the field in a table in a query by___ a strike that appear list box in query design view
 A) Clicking
 B) Right clicking
 C) Double clicking
 D) None of the above
5. The___ operator will cause a record to be selected only if two or more conditions are satisfied
 A) Or
 B) If or
 C) Range
 D) And


6. When a picture or other graphic image is placed in the report header section it will appear____
 A) Once in the bugging of the report
 B) At the top of every page
 C) Every after record break
 D) On the 1st and last pages of the report
7. To duplicate a controls formatting you can use___
 A) Manager
 B) Wizard
 C) Painter
 D) Control
8. The__ button on the tool box display data from a related table
 A) Sub form sub report
 B) Relationships
 C) Select objects
 D) More controls
9. You can set a controls border type to make the border invisible.
 A) Transparent
 B) Invisible
 C) Do not display
 D) No border
10. A __ name must be unique within a database
 A) Table
 B) Field
 C) Record
 D) Character
11. The expression builder is an access tool that controls an expression___ for entering an expression
 A) Table
 B) Box
 C) Cell
 D) Palette
12. This option allows you to build a new table by entering data directly into the datasheet.
 A) datasheet view
 B) design view
 C) link table
 D) None of the above
13. The key uniquely identifies each record in a table.
 A) primary key
 B) key word
 C) filed name
 D) All of above
14. This data type allows alphanumeric characters and special symbols.
 A) text
 B) memo
 C) auto number
 D) None of the above
15. Unlike text data type, this can store up to maximum of 65, 535 characters.
 A) memo
 B) data/time
 C) number
 D) All of above
16. It is a database object to view, change, and analyze data in different ways
 A) query
 B) form
 C) report
 D) None of the above
17. It is most common type of query. It retrieves records from one or more tables and then displays the
 A) Parameter
 B) Select
 C) crosstab
 D) All of above
18. It is a query that when run displays its own dialog box prompting you for information, such as
 A) Select
 B) crosstab
 C) Parameter
 D) Append
19. It is used to calculate and restructure data for easier analysis of your data. It calculates the sum,
 A) Parameter
 B) Select
 C) crosstab
 D) Append
20. It is a sign or symbol that specifies, operator, and values that produce a result
 A) operator
 B) query
 C) expression
 D) None of the above
1-C, 2-C, 3-B, 4-C, 5-D, 6-A, 7-C, 8-A, 9-C, 10-A, 11-B, 12-A, 13-A, 14-A, 15-A, 16-A, 17-B, 18-C, 19-C, 20-A,

SET-5

1. Which of the following database object is created first before any other created?

 A) Table
 B) Form
 C) Report
 D) Query


2. This type of database contains multiple tables that are connected to produce combined output from all tables.

 A) Bound
 B) Linked
 C) Relational
 D) Joined


3. The ‘Filter by selection’ allows you to filter those records

 A) That match the selected field
 B) That match the criteria specified
 C) That meet any of several criteria specified
 D) All of above


4. The operation of checking input data against specified criteria is known as?

 A) Data Verification
 B) Data Validation
 C) Cross Check
 D) Data Control


5. Some rules are set in databases to check and permit only correct values. What is this feature called?

 A) Data Verification
 B) Auditing
 C) Data Filtering
 D) Data Validation


6. Database access levels are specified so as to define who can access what in a database. It is identified through

 A) User ID
 B) Password
 C) Status
 D) None of above


7. What it is called to present information in a particular order based on numeric or alphabetical value?

 A) Sorting
 B) Searching
 C) Arranging
 D) Cropping


8. A collection of related records in database is known as a

 A) Table
 B) Database
 C) File
 D) None of above


9. A part of database that stores complete information about an entity such as employee, sales, orders etc.

 A) File
 B) Record
 C) Field
 D) Query


10. To create this, you enter an expression in the design grid that instructs Access to perform a calculation using the current field values.

 A) Formulated field
 B) Numeric field
 C) Formula field
 D) Calculated field


11. The ascending order of data hierarchy is?

 A) Bit - Byte - Field - Record - File - Databse
 B) Bit - Byte - Record - Field - File - Database
 C) Byte - Bit - Field - Record - File - Database
 D) Bit - Byte - Field - Record - Database - File

12. Which of the following database object can be used if you need to mail the invoice to customers?

 A) A form
 B) A Query
 C) A report
 D) A Table


13. When creating an input mask this character does not require an entry, but if an entry is made it must be a letter from A-Z

 A) ?
 B) !
 C) #
 D) \


14. In Access, this displays the results of a calculation in a query

 A) Lookup field
 B) Calculated field
 C) Source field
 D) Child field


15. In Access, this operation copies a backup file from the storage medium back onto the computer

 A) Recreate
 B) Restore
 C) Copy
 D) Structure


16. If you make an invalid entry in the Input Mask Wizard dialog box, this will display to advise you that the entry is not correct

 A) Text error
 B) Validation error
 C) Literal error
 D) Entry error


17. In the Form Wizard dialog box, the fields from the selected table are displayed in this list box.

 A) All Fields
 B) All Records
 C) Available Records
 D) Available Fields



18. This form displays the field name labels down the left side of the column, with the data for each field just to the right of its corresponding label.

 A) Tabular
 B) Justified
 C) Columnar
 D) Datasheet


19. This form displays data in a table layout with field name labels across the top of the page and the corresponding data in rows and columns under each heading.

 A) Columnar
 B) Justified
 C) Datasheet
 D) Tabular


20. This form displays multiple records, one per row, in the Form window

 A) Datasheet
 B) Tabular
 C) Columnar
 D) Justified


Answers
1-A, 2-C, 3-A, 4-B, 5-D, 6-A, 7-A, 8-C, 9-B, 10-D, 11-A, 12-C, 13-A, 14-B, 15-B, 16-B, 17-D, 18-C, 19-D, 20-A

SET-6


1. In this form, a single record may appear in multiple rows in the Form window in order to fully display the field name label and data.

 A) Datasheet
 B) Tabular
 C) Justified
 D) Columnar


2. Which of the following is not a Form style available in the Form Wizard dialog box.

 A) Blends
 B) Standard
 C) Stone
 D) Highlights


3. You can move between fields in a form by using any of these keys except

 A) Tab
 B) Enter
 C) Shift+Tab
 D) Page Up

4. Queries are based on this, allowing you to use a query as the source for forms and reports

 A) Filters
 B) Tables
 C) Records
 D) Fields


5. This type of query summarizes large amounts of data in easy-to-read, row-and-column format.

 A) Crosstab
 B) Columnar
 C) Select
 D) Action


6. Which of the following is not one of the methods available in the New Query dialog box to create queries?

 A) Design View
 B) Crosstab Query Wizard
 C) Simple Query Wizard
 D) Datasheet View


7. This query wizard will create a select query.

 A) Crosstab
 B) Find Duplicates
 C) Simple
 D) Design View


8. The quickest way to add a field to the Selected Fields list is to double-click its field name in this list.

 A) Find Fields
 B) Search Fields
 C) Search Record
 D) Available Fields


9. The result of a query is displayed in a

 A) Record
 B) Query datasheet
 C) Query table
 D) Form


10. Changing the order of this in the query datasheet does not affect the field order in the table.

 A) Record
 B) Row
 C) Column
 D) Sort


11. In the second Subform Wizard dialog box you specify the table to use as the data source and the

 A) records from the selected form
 B) form from the selected table
 C) fields from the selected table
 D) content from the selected form


12. This is not one of the sections of the Form Design window

 A) Form Footer
 B) Form Content
 C) Form Header
 D) Form Detail


13. When you select this control, its associated text control is also selected and the two controls will act as one when manipulated.

 A) Text
 B) Form
 C) Label
 D) Field


14. In Access, this view is used to create and modify the structure of a form.

 A) Normal
 B) Datasheet
 C) Form Design
 D) Control


15. To set a password for the database, select ____________ in the Microsoft Access Open window.

 A) Open Read Only
 B) Open Write Only
 C) Open Explicit
 D) Open Exclusive


16. To enter the Input Mask Wizard

 A) Click on the three dots to the right of the Caption entry field
 B) Click on the three dots to the right of the Format entry field
 C) Click on the Input Mask toolbar
 D) Click on the three dots to the right of the Input Mask entry field




17. Saving a database in Access is done

 A) At the beginning of the database
 B) The first time you save data
 C) When closing the application
 D) During auto save


18. The file extension for an Access 2003 database is

 A) EXE
 B) DOC
 C) EXC
 D) MDB


19. Which of the following best describes the Grouped Report?

 A) A part of report that can be generated by the report wizard
 B) A report that displays data that has been sorted in ascending or descending order
 C) A report that displays data grouped by fields you specify
 D) None of a the above


20. What is the use of description field in Table Design window?

 A) The description will be displayed on status bar when entering data in datasheet view
 B) The description will be displayed on status bar when entering data in form
 C) Both of above
 D) None of a the above




Answers

1-C, 2-D, 3-D, 4-B, 5-A, 6-D, 7-C, 8-D, 9-B, 10-C, 11-C, 12-B, 13-B, 14-C, 15-D, 16-D, 17-A, 18-D, 19-C, 20-C


SET-7


1. How can you display the related records from other tables in datasheet view?

 A) Click on the expand indicator next to the record
 B) Double click on the record to expand it
 C) Apply Filter by command to display related records
 D) All of above


2. Which of the following query type is best suitable to analyze data?

 A) Cross tab Queries
 B) Parameter Queries
 C) Action Queries
 D) None of above

3. Which of the following is a database management system?

 A) MS Word
 B) MS Excel
 C) Oracle
 D) Lotus 1-2-3

4. In relational database schema each tuple is divided into fields known as?

 A) Relations
 B) Queries
 C) Records
 D) Domains


5. Which of the following columns does not exist in Macro Design window?

 A) Arguments
 B) Comments
 C) Conditions
 D) Actions


6. What is the type of query that extracts data from a table and puts them into separate table?

 A) Parameter Query
 B) Make Table Query
 C) Update Query
 D) Put Table Query


7. What type of control in a form can display data from database table?

 A) Bound Control
 B) Unbound Control
 C) Both of above
 D) None of above


8. To display value from table for a label control

 A) Set teh control source and record source prom property panel
 B) Choose the databse, table, field and select data value to display
 C) Look at the table and type value in the Caption
 D) set the record source property and then control source


9. Which of the following is not a section in Report Design window?

 A) Report Header Section
 B) Page Header Section
 C) Summary Section
 D) Report Footer Section


10. You can not import data into Access database from

 A) dBase III database files
 B) Excel Spreadsheets
 C) Comma Delimited Text Files
 D) None of the above


Answers


1-A, 2-A, 3-C, 4-D, 5-C, 6-B, 7-A, 8-D, 9-C, 10-D, 


SET-8

1.      Which control does access use to link data access page components to access data?
a.      Microsoft Dynamic Data Control
b.      Microsoft Data Connection Control
c.      Microsoft Office Data Source Control
d.      None of the above
Correct Answer: c
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
2.      Which program do you use to edit code for data access pages?
a.      Microsoft script editor
b.      Microsoft code editor
c.      Microsoft data access pages editor
d.      None of above
Correct Answer: a
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
3.      The way a particular application views the data from the database that the applicaton uses is a
a.      Module
b.      Relational model
c.      Schema
d.      Sub-schema
Correct Answer: d
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
4.      Which of the following is a database management system?
a.      Ms-Word
b.      Lotus 1-2-3
c.      Oracle
d.      None of above
Correct Answer: c
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
5.      What is the corresponding text for the <#1/1/95# validation rule setting?
a.      Neter a value less or more than 1,195
b.      Value must be less than 95 characters
c.      Enter a date before 1995
d.      All of above
Correct Answer: a
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
6.      What is the name of the Visual Basic Editor utility that allows you to view the Microsoft Access type library’s available objects and members?
a.      Object Viewer
b.      Object Browser
c.      Type Library Spy
d.      None of above
Correct Answer: b
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
7.      A computer language for informing the DBMS regarding the data structure used is
a.      PASCAL
b.      DDL
c.      PROLOG
d.      FORTRAN
Correct Answer: b
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
8.      Which of the following is not a data type
a.      Picture/graphic
b.      Data/time
c.      Texst
d.      Number
Correct Answer: a
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
9.      The executive responsible for the data processing function in an organization is
a.      PM
b.      DBMS
c.      DP
d.      DPM
Correct Answer: b
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
10.Which of the following is NOT a type of Microsoft Access database object?
a.      Queries
b.      Workbooks
c.      Forms
d.      Tables
Correct Answer: b
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
11.A file containing relatively permanent data is
a.      Random file
b.      Transaction file
c.      Master file
d.      Sequential file
Correct Answer: c
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
12.The complete picture of data stored in database is known as
a.      Record
b.      Scheme
c.      System flowchart
d.      DBMS
Correct Answer: b
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
13.A subset of characters within a data field is known as
a.      Record
b.      File
c.      Data string
d.      Byte
Correct Answer: c
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
14.Data items groped together for storage purposes are called a
a.      Record
b.      Title
c.      List
d.      string
Correct Answer: a
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
15.Which of the following terms does not describe a database structure used by a DBMS to link data from several files?
a.      Relational
b.      Structural
c.      Network
d.      All of the above
Correct Answer: b
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
16.In a relational schema, each tuple is divided into fields called
a.      Relations
b.      Domains
c.      Queries
d.      All of the above
Correct Answer: b
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
17.How do you filter by selection?
a.      Right click the field value and select filter by selection from the shortcut menu

b.      Find and double click the value on which you want to base the filter
c.      Find and select the value on which you want to base the filter and select tools>filter by selection from the menu
d.      None
Correct Answer: a
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
18.What is a fast way t adjust the width of a column?
a.      Right click the left side of the column heading
b.      Double click the left side of the column heading
c.      Double click the right side of the column heading
d.      Select tools>adjust column width from the menu
Correct Answer: c
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
19.What are the columns in a Microsoft Access table called?
a.      Rows
b.      Fields
c.      Cells
d.      Records
Correct Answer: b
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
20.How do you update Pivot Table report data after changes are made to the source data?
a.      Save your changes, close the workbook, and then reopen it.
b.      Select the Pivot Table worksheet and press F9 on the keyboard
c.      Click the report, and on the Pivot Table toolbar, click the refresh data button
d.      All of the above
Correct Answer: c
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com

SET-9

1.      In access, the best types of queries to use for data analysis are:
a.      Select queries
b.      Parameter queries
c.      Action queries
d.      All of the above
Correct Answer: a
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
2.      How can you add a table to the relationship window?
a.      Select Tools>Add table from the menu
b.      Select the table from the table list on the toolbar
c.      Click the show table button on the toolbar
d.      Select Edit>Add table from the menu
Correct Answer: b
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
3.      What is the first step in creating a form or report with the form wizard or report wizard?
a.      Selecting the fields that you want to appear in the form or report
b.      Selecting the underlying table or query on which you want to base the form or report
c.      Reading several screens of mostly useless information and clicking next
d.      Selecting how the form or report should be formatted
Correct Answer: b
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
4.      Which action will optimize your database performance?
a.      Set the record set type to Snapshot
b.      Use the compact and repair database tool
c.      Create a replica of the database
d.      All of the above
Correct Answer: b
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
5.      The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called
a.      Sorting
b.      Classifying
c.      Reproducing
d.      Summarizing
Correct Answer: a
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
6.      According to Access Help, what’s a good way to design a database?
a.      Start from data access pages and work backward
b.      Sketch the design of your database using a pencil and paper
c.      Use the Table Analyzer to reverse-engineer your flat source data.
d.      None of above
Correct Answer: b
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
7.      If a piece of data is stored in two places in the database, then a
a.      storage space is wasted
b.      changing the data is one spot will cause data inconsistency
c.      It can be more easily accessed
d.      both a and b
Correct Answer: d
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
8.      A relational database management (RDBMS) package manages data in more than one file at once. How does it organize these file? As
a.      Tables
b.      Relations
c.      Tuple
d.      Both a and b
Correct Answer: d
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
9.      Which of the following database objects asks a question of information in a database and then displays the result?
a.      Tables
b.      Reports
c.      Queries
d.      Forms
Correct Answer: c
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
10.What data type should yo choose for a zip code field in a table?
a.      Text
b.      Number
c.      Memo
d.      All of above
Correct Answer: a
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
11.In order to use DBMS, it is important to understand
a.      The physical schema
b.      All sub schemas that the sytem supports
One sub schema
c.      Both a and b
Correct Answer: c
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
12.A list consists of last names, first names, address and pin codes if all people in the list have the same last and the same pin code, a useful key would be
a.      The pin code
b.      The last name
c.      A compound key consisting of the first name and the last name
d.      All of the above
Correct Answer: c
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
13.What happens when you add the asterisk (() from any field list ot a query?
a.      The table will not include any fields from the table
b.      The query sorts the table’s record in the order you specify
c.      The query will include every field from the table
d.      The query uses the records from the table without displaying them
Correct Answer: c
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
14.Which editor was provided for use with Access Basic?
a.      The Visual Basic 1.0 editor
b.      Notepad
c.      The QuickBasic editor
d.      All of above
Correct Answer: b
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
15.The filter By selection feature allows you to filter:
a.      Those records that match an entity in a field
b.      Records based on a criterion you specify
c.      Records that meet any of several criteria you specify
d.      All of above
Correct Answer: a
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
16.What is the memo data type field used for?
a.      To add table
b.      To store objects created in other programs
c.      For long text entries
d.      For shout text entries of no more than 255 characters
Correct Answer: c
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
17.What is the purpose of the description column in Table Design View?
a.      To define the data type applied to each field within the table
b.      To describe the data that should be entered in each field
c.      To enter lookup data that the field should refer to.
d.      None of the ablve
Correct Answer: b
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
18.What is the propose to a sub datasheet?
a.      To provide a hierarchial view of related tables or queries in a single window
b.      To display grouped data in a report
c.      To display summarized data.
d.      All of the above
Correct Answer: a
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
19.Which of the following is NOT a selection technique
a.      To select a word, double click the word
b.      To select an entire table click the empty bosx to the left of the field names
c.      To select a row, click the record selector box to the left of the row
d.      To select a column, double click anywhere in the column
Correct Answer: d
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com
20.How can you display Pivot Table report summary data in a currency format?
a.      Use custom calculation
b.      Type in the currency symbol
c.      Modify the field settings
d.      None of the above
Correct Answer: c
Microsoft Access Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) published on http://www.cs-mcqs.blogspot.com

 
Top